Appreciation Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Appreciation Awards

2017 Award Recipients

  • Humanitarian Award -Alice Bigelow
  • Pat & Dick Adair Lifetime Achievement Award -Maurice Wells
  • Outgoing Planning Commission Member -Nancy Day, Scott Sabey, Lisa Hartmen, & Doug Heymore
  • Outgoing CDBG Member -Mike Tester
  • Outstanding Citizen Contribution -Chad Evans
  • Outstanding Organization of the Year -Sandy Mom's Club - Beth Garcia
  • Outstanding Local Elected Official Award -Sherril Taylor
  • Outstanding Legislative Official -Greg Hughes
  • Outstanding Service Award -Darrel Smith, Colleen Hansen
  • Senior Citizen Volunteer of the Year -Sally Jo Fuller
  • Long Term Citizen Contribution -Mary & Tod Young
  • Sandy Pride Chairman -Mike Veenendaal
  • Citizen Engagement Award -Steve VanMaren

 

2016 Award Recipients

  • Humanitarian Award - Dennis Tenney
  • Key to the City - Rick Smith & Mike Coulam
  • Pat & Dick Adair Lifetime Achievement Award - Jim Hofeling
  • Outgoing Board of Adjustment Chair - Michael Christopherson
  • Outgoing Planning Commission Chair - Scott Sabey & Jared Clayton
  • Outgoing Planning Commission Member - Cheri Burdick
  • Outstanding Citizen Contribution - Ray Anderson
  • Outstanding Organization of the Year - Sandy Visual Art Show Committee
  • Outstanding Local Elected Official Award - Kris Nicholl
  • Outstanding Legislative Official - Brian Shiozawa
  • Outstanding Service Award - Ian Williams, Tamara Farnell, Staci Johson
  • Outstanding Volunteer of the Year - Rhandi Elmore
  • Long Term Citizen Contribution - Kent Ogaard, Doug Darrington, Sonja Clarke, LaMar Beckstead, Scott Irvine, Beverly Barrett, Sue Foster, Susie Austin, Frank Prater
  • Outgoing Healthy Sandy Chair - Brian Johnson & Susan Edwards
  • Sandy Pride Chairman - Matt Quinney
  • Senior Citizen of the Year - Barbara Franz
  • Special Recognition Award - Debi Johnson

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Humanitarian Award - Kim and Ann Wadsworth, Clark and Barbara Stringham, Larry H. and Gail Miller Foundation
  • Outstanding Legislative Official –Robert Spendlove
  • Outstanding Local Elected Official – Mayor Ben McAdams
  • Outstanding Organization of the Year –Sandy Arts Guild
  • Senior Citizen Volunteer of the Year – Linda Snyder
  • Outstanding Volunteer of the Year Award –Robert "Bob" Mueller
  • Outstanding Citizen Contribution – Cyndi Sharkey, Craig Osterloh, and Bret Clayton 
  • Outstanding Service Award –Shauna Jorgensen
  • Key to the City –Dennis Tenney
  • Dick & Pat Adair Lifetime Achievement Award –Dan Simons

Each year the Appreciation Awards Banquet honors civic leaders and city employees for their outstanding contribution to the city. For more information or to nominate someone please call Community Events at 801-568-6097.

Past Recipients

NOAL BATEMAN LONG TIME CITY SERVICE AWARD

  • Mayor Tom Dolan - 2017
  • Byron Jorgensen - 2016 
  • Lamar Beckstead - 2015
  • Karin Johnstone - 2014
  • Max Burdick - 2013
  • Scott Cowdell - 2012
  • John Kirkham - 2011
  • Don Milne - 2010
  • John Winder - 2009
  • Chris McCandless - 2008
  • Nancy Day - 2007
  • Steve Newton - 2006
  • Peggy Bird - 2005
  • Joe Baker - 2004
  • Pat Adair - 2003
  • Babe Malstrom - 2002
  • Bryant Anderson - 2001
  • Raymond Whittenburg - 2000
  • Vern Sweet - 1999
  • Linda Saville - 1998
  • Gordon Johnson - 1997
  • Jan Van Campen - 1996
  • Chuck Wright - 1995
  • Andrew Glad - 1994
  • Frank Mumford - 1993
  • Mike Coulam - 1992
  • Clark Stringham - 1991
  • Dick Adair - 1990
  • Bruce Steadman - 1989
  • Bertha Rand - 1988
  • Grant Hurst - 1987